S.H. Significant legal events involving law firms, companies, industries, and government agencies. See O'Riordan v. Suffolk Chapter, Local No. 1998). Local 456, Teamsters Download PDF National Labor Relations Board - Board Decisions Aug 22, 1974 212 N.L.R.B. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." purpose the improvement of wages, hours and other conditions of employment of municipal employees. Teamsters Joint Council 39 Endorses Janet Protasiewicz for Wisconsin Supreme Court.