In situations where, the full performance of the revised contract terms is necessary to extinguish or discharge claims arising under an old contract, the revised contract is called an executory accord and performance is called a satisfaction, while in cases where mutual promises in a revised contract are held by themselves to discharge all claims arising under the earlier contract, the revised contract is called a substituted contract. Convenient, Affordable Legal Help - Because We Care. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Using Accord and Satisfaction as a Defense in Tennessee Breach of According to the Uniform Commercial Code, U.C.C. The affirmative defense release of liability is a contract [or modification] whereby a party abandons a claim or relinquishes a right that could be asserted against another., A